Privacy Policy Statement

HIGHLIGHTS

Introduction & Purpose

Faith Revival For The Nations, FReN-Australia, ABN 31 059 748 205 (the church) and it’s church-ministries does understand the importance of protecting privacy, and like other Organizations, is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles, when dealing with the Personal Information of it’s members, partners and visitors. This policy is designed to assist people accessing our services or website in understanding how the church collects, uses, and safeguards their personal information.

The Information we collect
Personal information which are collected by the church about you include name, address and contact details, so the church may contact you as you access our services, programmes, products or website. We may collect such information or other sensitive information from you when you participate in church services or activities, or complete visitors form, membership form, prayer request form, or register for our conferences and events. The church may also operate photographic or video cameras in it’s services, programmes or premises.
The church does not collect personal information about visitors to our website. Users of our website can generally do so without giving us any personal information, unless of course, they of their own volition, complete any of our forms, register with us, log in, or order for a service or product.

How we use your information
Personal information is collected by the church for the purpose stated at the time of collection or as stated in this policy, and for the primary purpose of assisting staff to fulfill their role of teaching, duty of care, and administration. This includes –
To provide spiritual guidance and support and fulfill pastoral care programmes; to register you for our conferences or events; to answer your inquiries, or to keep you informed of our upcoming services, programmes and activities that may be of interest to you.
If you do not wish to receive any of our updates or correspondences, you may contact us at any time, by emailing our Privacy Officer, using the ‘Contact us’ tab on this website.
Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except those retained by the church to help us provide the pastoral care, service or product you have requested, or to Boards/committees of the church or recipients of church publications, or as required by law to government departments.

Access to your information
The Privacy Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you, and you can ask for the information to be corrected, if it is inaccurate.
You can request for access to this information at anytime, by contacting the Privacy Officer using the ‘contact us’ tab on this website. We will provide you access, unless we are legally required not to do so.
You may also contact us at any time to change, correct or update your information with us, and we will make a note with your personal information that you have updated this information.

Security of Personal Information
The church has put in place measures to protect personal information held by the church from modification, loss, unauthorized access and misuse or disclosure to unauthorized persons. Personal information is stored in locked filing cabinets and computers require password access.
However, be aware that the internet may not be a secure method of transmitting secure information. Hence, the church cannot accept responsibility for the security of any information you send to us or receive from us via the internet, or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Consent by the use of this website
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy
The church may make amendments to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If that happens, it will be made available on this website. May we suggest you visit this website from time to time, to keep you abreast of any changes that may occur.

Contacting us
For further information, any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of information, please contact the Privacy Officer through our ‘contact us’ page, or email: info@faithrevival.org.au or by mailing to: FReN-Australia, P O Box 3764, Loganholme, QLD 4128.

Comments are closed.